ViewSonic VP2766-4K 27 Inch 4K Alternatives: 6 Similar Picks Compared
As Amazon Associates, we earn from qualifying purchases. This means we may receive a small commission at no extra cost to you if you click through and make a purchase.
As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. Links on this page are affiliate links.
The ViewSonic VP2766-4K 27 Inch 4K UHD monitor targets creative professionals with Pantone validation and 90W USB-C power delivery. If you are searching for viewsonic vp2766 4k 27 inch 4k alternatives, you may want a different size, a distinct port selection, or a varied budget. Some users prefer Thunderbolt 4 connectivity, while others need a smaller 24-inch footprint for compact desks. This guide compares 6 similar picks that share core specifications like 4K resolution, IPS panels, and high refresh rates.
These alternatives were chosen because their specs overlap with the original product’s strengths in color accuracy and connectivity. You will find options ranging from budget-friendly models to premium displays with advanced features like HDR or Ethernet ports. Each entry is ranked by how well it matches the primary monitor’s performance profile. You can review the detailed specifications to decide which trade-offs, such as weight, stand adjustability, or power output, best fit your specific workflow and desk setup.
How each alternative compares
INNOCN 27-Inch 4K 120Hz USB-C Monitor
The INNOCN 2722A shares the 27-inch 4K 120Hz IPS design but offers a white finish instead of black or silver. It includes HDMI and DisplayPort alongside USB-C, providing more legacy connectivity options than the ViewSonic VP2766-4K. While it also delivers 90W power over USB-C, it lacks the factory Pantone validation and hardware calibration found on the ViewSonic. You get a similar refresh rate and resolution for creative work, but the INNOCN may suit users who prefer a lighter aesthetic or need extra display ports for older devices. The stand dimensions differ, so check your desk space before choosing this alternative.
Dell 27-Inch 4K 120Hz USB-C Monitor
The Dell S2725QC provides 4K 120Hz IPS performance with FreeSync support, which the ViewSonic VP2766-4K does not list. It features a USB-C port for connectivity but offers only 65W power delivery, which is less than the 90W on the ViewSonic. This lower wattage may require a separate charger for power-hungry laptops. The Dell model has an Ash White finish and a slightly different physical profile. It is a suitable choice if you do not need high-wattage charging or Pantone validation. The inclusion of FreeSync benefits gamers who also edit video, whereas the ViewSonic focuses more on color accuracy for professional output.
Dell 27-Inch 4K 120Hz IPS Monitor
The Dell U2725QE distinguishes itself with Thunderbolt 4 connectivity instead of standard USB-C, allowing for higher bandwidth and daisy-chaining capabilities. It emphasizes DCI-P3 color coverage, targeting professional color work more aggressively than the ViewSonic. The monitor is heavier and has a distinct stand design. It includes Ethernet and USB-A ports, offering a robust docking station experience. You give up the 90W USB-C power delivery of the ViewSonic for Thunderbolt 4 convenience. This model fits users who need to connect multiple high-speed devices or require precise DCI-P3 color matching for advanced video editing and graphic design workflows.
InnoView 27-Inch 4K 120Hz Portable Monitor
The InnoView INCPM703 is a portable 27-inch monitor with a dual-mode capability, allowing it to switch between 4K and 1080p resolutions. It features HDR support and built-in speakers, which the ViewSonic VP2766-4K also includes. The InnoView is thinner and lighter, making it easier to transport. It retains the 120Hz refresh rate and IPS panel for smooth motion in gaming and editing. You sacrifice the ergonomic stand and extensive port selection of the ViewSonic for portability. This alternative is ideal for creators who travel frequently or need a secondary display for gaming on the go, while still maintaining color accuracy and high refresh rates.
ViewSonic 24-Inch 4K UHD IPS Monitor
The ViewSonic VP2488-4K is a 24-inch model with Thunderbolt 4 connectivity, offering a more compact footprint than the 27-inch VP2766-4K. It provides Thunderbolt 4 daisy-chaining and precise color accuracy, similar to the brand's other professional lines. You lose the larger screen real estate and 120Hz refresh rate found on the VP2766-4K. This model suits users who prioritize color-critical tasks and Mac workflows over a larger display size. The Thunderbolt 4 port allows for high-speed data transfer and video output with a single cable. It is a better fit for those with limited desk space who still need professional-grade color performance.
CUNPU 24 Inch 4K USB-C Monitor
The CUNPU U24-USBC is a 24-inch 4K monitor with a USB-C connection and a height-adjustable stand. It offers a compact form factor suitable for smaller desks or office environments. The monitor includes built-in speakers and focuses on color accuracy for photo editing. It lacks the 120Hz refresh rate and 90W power delivery of the ViewSonic VP2766-4K. You get a simpler connectivity setup with fewer ports. This alternative is best for business users or professionals who need a smaller, color-accurate display for office tasks and light editing. It provides essential features without the premium specs of the larger ViewSonic model, making it a practical choice for space-constrained workspaces.
| # | Product | Best for | Price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | ViewSonic VP2766-4K 27 Inch 4K UHD Best overall | color-accurate photo and video editing | |
| 2 | INNOCN 27-Inch 4K 120Hz USB-C Monitor Also great | Mac users needing 4K 120Hz with 90W charging | |
| 3 | Dell 27-Inch 4K 120Hz USB-C Monitor Best budget | Color-accurate work with moderate USB-C power needs | |
| 4 | Dell 27-Inch 4K 120Hz IPS Monitor Best premium | Professional color work and single-cable connectivity | |
| 5 | InnoView 27-Inch 4K 120Hz Portable Monitor Best hdr | high refresh rate gaming and color work | |
| 6 | ViewSonic 24-Inch 4K UHD IPS Monitor Best thunderbolt 4 | Thunderbolt 4 Mac workflows and color-critical tasks | |
| 7 | CUNPU 24 Inch 4K USB-C Monitor Best business & office | color-accurate photo editing and compact offices |
ViewSonic VP2766-4K 27 Inch 4K UHD
Best for: color-accurate photo and video editing
- Screen Size
- 27 inches
- Resolution
- 3840 x 2160
- Refresh Rate
- 120Hz
- Panel Type
- IPS
- Response Time
- 5ms
- Ports
- USB-C, USB-A, HDMI 2.1
The ViewSonic VP2766-4K is a 27-inch 4K UHD IPS monitor designed for photo and video editing. It features a 120Hz refresh rate and Pantone Validated color accuracy with 100% sRGB coverage. A 90W USB-C port delivers power and video through a single cable. The ergonomic stand allows tilt, swivel, and pivot adjustments. This monitor suits professionals who need reliable color reproduction and flexible connectivity for their creative workflow.
- 120Hz refresh rate on a 4K IPS panel
- Pantone Validated with 100% sRGB coverage
- 90W USB-C power delivery for laptops
- Factory hardware calibrated for color accuracy
- Ergonomic stand with tilt, swivel, and pivot
- 12.1 pounds weight is heavier than some competitors
- 90W power delivery is lower than the 100W option on the list
- Dual 3W stereo speakers are modest in output
- You need Pantone Validated color accuracy for print work
- You want a single USB-C cable for power and video
- You require an ergonomic stand with pivot capability
- You need Thunderbolt 4 connectivity for your workflow
- You prefer a lighter monitor under 10 pounds
- You require more than 90W of power delivery
Verdict: ViewSonic VP2766-4K 27-inch 4K Monitor offers precise color and flexible connectivity for creative professionals. It fits users who prioritize Pantone validation and USB-C convenience over maximum power delivery or ultra-lightweight design.
INNOCN 27-Inch 4K 120Hz USB-C Monitor
Best for: Mac users needing 4K 120Hz with 90W charging
- Screen Size
- 27"
- Resolution
- 4K, FHD
- Refresh Rate
- 120Hz, 240Hz
- Panel Type
- IPS
- Ports
- DisplayPort 1.4, HDMI 2.1, USB-C
- Use
- Mac, Photo & Video Editing
This 27-inch IPS monitor delivers 4K UHD resolution at 120Hz refresh rate. It features USB-C with 90W power delivery for single-cable connectivity. The display includes HDR500 support and integrated Mac-View Mode. It connects via HDMI, DisplayPort, and USB-C. This setup suits photo editing, video grading, and mixed work and gaming workflows on macOS or Windows systems.
- 4K UHD resolution with 120Hz refresh rate
- USB-C port provides 90W power delivery
- IPS panel with HDR500 support
- Integrated Mac-View Mode for seamless macOS use
- 90W power delivery is lower than the 100W offered by the ViewSonic VP2488-4K
- 24.1-inch width is bulkier than the 24-inch options like the ViewSonic VP2488-4K and CUNPU
- You need a single cable for video, data, and 90W charging
- You want 4K resolution at 120Hz for smooth motion
- You use a Mac and want dedicated Mac-View Mode
- You require more than 90W of power delivery for your laptop
- You prefer a smaller 24-inch footprint for tight desks
- You only need standard 60Hz performance for basic office tasks
Verdict: INNOCN 27" 4K 120Hz IPS USB-C fits creators who value color accuracy and high refresh rates. It is ideal for users who want a versatile display for both professional editing and fast-paced gaming.
Dell 27-Inch 4K 120Hz USB-C Monitor
Best for: Color-accurate work with moderate USB-C power needs
- Screen Size
- 27"
- Resolution
- 3840×2160
- Refresh Rate
- 120Hz
- Panel Type
- IPS
- Response Time
- 4ms
- Variable Refresh Rate
- AMD FreeSync Premium
The Dell S2725QC is a 27-inch 4K UHD monitor with an IPS panel and 120Hz refresh rate. It covers 99% sRGB and includes AMD FreeSync Premium. The USB-C port delivers up to 65W of power. This model offers a smooth experience for work and play. It suits users who want high resolution and color accuracy in a compact frame.
- 4K UHD resolution with 1500:1 contrast ratio
- 120Hz refresh rate with AMD FreeSync Premium
- 99% sRGB color gamut coverage
- USB-C connectivity with 65W power delivery
- ComfortView Plus reduces blue light emissions
- USB-C power delivery is 65W, lower than the 90W or 100W options on this list
- Response time is 4ms, which is slower than the ultra-low 0.03ms spec seen in some competitors
- Panel lacks the HDR500 certification found on other 4K picks
- You need a single cable for video and 65W charging
- You prioritize color accuracy with 99% sRGB coverage
- You want a smooth 120Hz refresh rate for mixed use
- You require 90W or higher USB-C power delivery
- You need HDR500 certification for high dynamic range content
- You want a response time under 1ms for competitive gaming
Verdict: Dell S2725QC 27-inch 4K 120Hz fits professionals who value color fidelity and a clean desk setup with moderate power delivery. It is a solid choice for mixed work and media consumption where 65W charging is sufficient.
Dell 27-Inch 4K 120Hz IPS Monitor
Best for: Professional color work and single-cable connectivity
- Screen Size
- 27-Inch
- Resolution
- 3840 x 2160
- Refresh Rate
- 120Hz
- Panel Type
- IPS Black
- Response Time
- 5ms
- Ports
- HDMI 2.1, USB-C, USB-A, Ethernet
The Dell U2725QE is a 27-inch 4K UHD IPS Black monitor designed for professional color work. It covers 99% DCI-P3 with factory calibration to Delta E less than 1.5. The 120Hz refresh rate and 5ms response time support smooth multitasking. Thunderbolt 4 delivers up to 140W power through a single cable. An ambient light sensor adjusts brightness automatically. This monitor suits users who need precise color accuracy and high connectivity.
- 99% DCI-P3 color coverage with Delta E less than 1.5 calibration
- 120Hz refresh rate and 5ms response time
- Thunderbolt 4 with up to 140W power delivery
- Ambient light sensor for auto brightness adjustment
- Full ergonomic stand with height, tilt, swivel, and pivot
- Heavier build at 21.4 pounds compared to lighter 24-inch alternatives
- 140W power delivery is lower than the 100W+ options on some smaller 24-inch models
- Fixed 27-inch size limits users needing smaller desktop space
- You need professional color accuracy with 99% DCI-P3 coverage
- You want a single-cable Thunderbolt 4 solution for data and power
- You require full ergonomic adjustments for long work sessions
- You prefer a lighter monitor under 15 pounds
- You need a 24-inch display for tighter desk space
- You require more than 140W power delivery from the port
Verdict: Dell U2725QE 27-Inch 4K IPS Black Monitor delivers professional color accuracy and robust connectivity for creative workflows. It fits users who prioritize precise DCI-P3 coverage and Thunderbolt 4 convenience over portability.
InnoView 27-Inch 4K 120Hz Portable Monitor
Best for: high refresh rate gaming and color work
- Screen Size
- 27"
- Refresh Rate
- 120Hz, 288Hz
- Panel Type
- IPS
- Variable Refresh Rate
- FreeSync
- Ports
- USB-C, HDMI, 3.5mm audio
- Resolution
- 4K UHD
This 27-inch IPS monitor supports 4K UHD at 120Hz and FHD at 288Hz. It offers 100% sRGB coverage and 500 nits brightness for accurate visuals. The device includes USB-C and HDMI ports, built-in speakers, and HDR support. Its adjustable stand allows for ergonomic positioning. It suits users who need high refresh rates for gaming or precise color for creative work.
- Dual-mode display switches between 4K 120Hz and FHD 288Hz
- 100% sRGB color coverage for accurate image reproduction
- 500 nits brightness and HDR support for vibrant visuals
- USB-C and HDMI ports for versatile connectivity
- 9.5 lbs weight makes frequent portability difficult
- 0.72 inch thickness limits desk footprint flexibility
- 18-month warranty is shorter than industry standards
- You need high refresh rates for competitive gaming
- You require accurate color for photo editing
- You want a large screen with HDR support
- You need a lightweight monitor for travel
- You prefer a warranty longer than 18 months
- You want a monitor under 27 inches
Verdict: InnoView 27-inch Dual-Mode 4K Monitor fits gamers and creators who value high refresh rates and color accuracy. Its dual-mode capability and sturdy build make it ideal for fixed desk setups.
ViewSonic 24-Inch 4K UHD IPS Monitor
Best for: Thunderbolt 4 Mac workflows and color-critical tasks
- Screen Size
- 24 Inch
- Resolution
- 3840 x 2160
- Panel Type
- IPS
- Ports
- Thunderbolt 4, HDMI 2.1, DP 1.4, USB-C
- Features
- Height-Adjustable Stand, Power Delivery
- Use
- Mac, Photo & Video Editing
This 24-inch 4K IPS monitor features Thunderbolt 4 with 100W power delivery. It offers 98% DCI-P3 color coverage and Delta E under 2 accuracy. The display supports VESA HDR400 and 500-nit brightness. Dual 4K daisy-chaining expands your workflow. Dual 5W speakers and ergonomic adjustments support creative tasks on Mac or PC.
- Thunderbolt 4 with 100W power delivery
- 98% DCI-P3 color coverage
- Delta E under 2 accuracy
- Dual 4K daisy-chain support
- 24-inch screen size is smaller than the 27-inch competitors
- 13.7 pounds weight is heavier than typical 24-inch monitors
- 500-nit brightness is lower than HDR500 or HDR600 standards
- You need Thunderbolt 4 for a single-cable Mac setup
- You require 98% DCI-P3 color accuracy for design work
- You want dual 4K daisy-chaining capability
- You prefer a 27-inch display size
- You need higher than 500-nit brightness
- You do not use Thunderbolt 4 devices
Verdict: ViewSonic VP2488-4K 24-Inch Thunderbolt 4 suits professionals needing precise color and Thunderbolt 4 connectivity. It fits users who prioritize color accuracy and daisy-chaining over larger screen real estate.
CUNPU 24 Inch 4K USB-C Monitor
Best for: color-accurate photo editing and compact offices
- Screen Size
- 24"
- Resolution
- 4K UHD
- Panel Type
- IPS
- Ports
- HDMI, DisplayPort, USB-C
- Features
- Built-in Speakers, Height-Adjustable Stand
- Use
- Business & Office, Office, Photo & Video Editing
This 24-inch 4K UHD IPS monitor delivers 185 PPI for sharp text and graphics. It covers 100% of sRGB, Adobe RGB, and DCI-P3 color spaces with Delta E less than 2 accuracy. A USB-C port provides 15W power delivery and video. The stand adjusts for height, pivot, tilt, and swivel. Built-in speakers save desk space. It suits office work and photo editing tasks.
- 185 PPI pixel density for razor-sharp text
- 100% coverage of sRGB, Adobe RGB, and DCI-P3
- Delta E less than 2 color accuracy
- Height-adjustable stand with pivot capability
- Built-in speakers for audio output
- 15W power delivery is lower than the 90W or 100W options on this list
- 24-inch screen is smaller than the 27-inch and 32-inch alternatives
- 60Hz refresh rate is lower than the 120Hz panels available elsewhere
- You need high color accuracy for photo editing
- You prefer a compact 24-inch desk footprint
- You want a monitor with built-in speakers
- You require high refresh rates for gaming
- You need to charge a laptop with 90W or more
- You want a larger 27-inch or 32-inch display
Verdict: CUNPU 24 Inch 4K USB-C Monitor offers precise color reproduction and a compact form factor. It fits professionals who prioritize color accuracy and desk space over high refresh rates or fast charging.
Specifications side by side
| Spec | ViewSonic VP2766-4K 27 Inch 4K UHD | INNOCN 27-Inch 4K 120Hz USB-C Monitor | Dell 27-Inch 4K 120Hz USB-C Monitor | Dell 27-Inch 4K 120Hz IPS Monitor | InnoView 27-Inch 4K 120Hz Portable Monitor | ViewSonic 24-Inch 4K UHD IPS Monitor | CUNPU 24 Inch 4K USB-C Monitor |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Screen Size | 27 inches | 27" | 27" | 27-Inch | 27" | 24 Inch | 24" |
| Resolution | 3840 x 2160 | 4K, FHD | 3840×2160 | 3840 x 2160 | – | 3840 x 2160 | 4K UHD |
| Refresh Rate | 120Hz | 120Hz, 240Hz | 120Hz | 120Hz | 120Hz, 288Hz | – | – |
| Panel Type | IPS | IPS | IPS | IPS Black | IPS | IPS | IPS |
| Response Time | 5ms | – | 4ms | 5ms | – | – | – |
| Variable Refresh Rate | – | – | AMD FreeSync Premium | – | FreeSync | – | – |
| Ports | USB-C, USB-A, HDMI 2.1 | DisplayPort 1.4, HDMI 2.1, USB-C | USB-C, HDMI, DisplayPort | HDMI 2.1, USB-C, USB-A, Ethernet | USB-C, HDMI, 3.5mm audio | Thunderbolt 4, HDMI 2.1, DP 1.4, USB-C | HDMI, DisplayPort, USB-C |
| Features | – | – | – | – | HDR, Built-in Speakers | Height-Adjustable Stand, Power Delivery | Built-in Speakers, Height-Adjustable Stand |
| Use | Photo & Video Editing | Mac, Photo & Video Editing | – | – | Gaming, Mac | Mac, Photo & Video Editing | Business & Office, Office, Photo & Video Editing |
| Size | – | 27 Inch | S2725QC | 27.0 inches | 27 Inch | 24-Inch 4K | 24 Inch |
| Operating System | – | macOS | – | – | macOS | macOS | – |
| Dimensions | 8.15 × 24.2 × 16.1 inches | 7.67 × 24.1 × 21.7 inches | 7.89 × 24.1 × 15.3 inches | 2.19 × 24.1 × 13.9 inches | 0.72 × 14.7 × 24.2 inches | 8.33 × 21.3 × 20.4 inches | 7.48 × 21.3 × 19.8 inches |
| Weight | 12.1 pounds | – | 14.8 pounds | 21.4 pounds | – | 13.7 pounds | – |
| Color | Black/Silver | White | Ash White | UHD-120Hz | Ink Black | Black | Black |
| Model | VP2766-4K | 2722A | S2725QC | U2725QE | INCPM703 | VP2488-4K | U24-USBC |
Frequently asked questions
Which monitor offers the best color accuracy for photo editing?
The ViewSonic VP2766-4K is the top pick for color-accurate photo and video editing. It features Pantone validation and a 4K UHD IPS panel. This combination ensures precise color reproduction for creative professionals who need reliable visual fidelity in their workflows.
Is there a 27-inch option with Thunderbolt 4 connectivity?
The Dell U2725QE provides professional color work with robust connectivity. It supports Thunderbolt 4, allowing for single-cable connectivity and daisy-chaining. This monitor is ideal for users who prioritize precise DCI-P3 coverage and high-speed data transfer over portability.
What is the best budget-friendly 4K 120Hz choice?
The Dell S2725QC is the best budget option for color-accurate work. It features a 4K UHD IPS panel with 120Hz refresh rates and FreeSync support. It delivers moderate USB-C power delivery, making it suitable for mixed work and media consumption.
Can I find a 27-inch monitor with 90W USB-C charging?
The INNOCN 2722A offers 90W charging alongside its 4K 120Hz IPS display. It includes HDMI, DisplayPort, and USB-C ports for versatile connectivity. This monitor fits creators who value color accuracy and high refresh rates for both editing and gaming.
Which monitor is best for Mac users needing Thunderbolt 4?
The ViewSonic VP2488-4K is designed for Thunderbolt 4 Mac workflows. It provides precise color and daisy-chaining capabilities for color-critical tasks. While it is a 24-inch model, it suits professionals who prioritize connectivity and accuracy over larger screen real estate.
Does any option include HDR support for gaming?
The InnoView INCPM703 includes HDR support and built-in speakers. It features a 4K UHD IPS panel with 120Hz refresh rates for high-performance gaming. Its dual-mode capability and sturdy build make it suitable for both gaming and color work on fixed desks.
Is there a compact 24-inch 4K USB-C monitor available?
The CUNPU U24-USBC is a compact 24-inch 4K USB-C monitor. It offers precise color reproduction and a height-adjustable stand for office use. This model fits professionals who prioritize color accuracy and desk space over high refresh rates or fast charging speeds.






