Looking Beyond the ViewSonic 27-Inch 1440p 120Hz USB-C Monitor? 6 Alternatives Worth a Look
As Amazon Associates, we earn from qualifying purchases. This means we may receive a small commission at no extra cost to you if you click through and make a purchase.
As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. Links on this page are affiliate links.
The viewsonic 27 inch 1440p 120hz USB c monitor alternatives list helps you find options that match specific needs. This guide compares 6 screens based on their published specifications. The ViewSonic VP2766-2K excels in color accuracy with Pantone validation and offers a versatile 90W USB-C connection. It suits creative professionals who need precise color reproduction for photo and video editing. However, you might want a different resolution, a different brand, or a more compact size. Some users prefer 4K clarity, while others prioritize gaming speeds or portability. These alternatives were chosen because their specs overlap with the original. They share key features like 120Hz refresh rates, USB-C connectivity, or similar panel types. You can compare these options to find the right balance for your desk setup. Each pick focuses on practical differences in resolution, connectivity, and form factor. This approach ensures you make an informed decision based on hard data rather than marketing claims.
How these alternatives compare
ViewSonic 27-Inch 1440p 120Hz USB-C Monitor
The ViewSonic VP2756A shares the 1440p resolution and 120Hz refresh rate of the VP2766-2K. It also features Pantone validation and USB-C connectivity. The main difference is the stand. The VP2756A lacks height adjustment and pivot capabilities found on the VP2766-2K. It offers a simpler ergonomic profile. You save money if you do not need to adjust the screen height or rotate it to portrait mode. Both monitors support color-critical work. Choose the VP2756A for a lower cost entry into professional color accuracy. Pick the VP2766-2K if you require full ergonomic flexibility and a more robust stand for long editing sessions.
INNOCN 27-Inch 4K 120Hz USB-C Monitor
The INNOCN 2722A steps up to 4K UHD resolution while keeping the 120Hz refresh rate. This provides sharper detail for video editing and graphic design. It also includes 90W USB-C power delivery, matching the ViewSonic VP2766-2K. The INNOCN model offers a white finish instead of black. It may suit users who prefer a lighter desk aesthetic. However, it does not mention Pantone validation or factory calibration in its specs. You gain resolution clarity but may lose some guaranteed color precision. Select this monitor if 4K sharpness is your priority. Stick with the ViewSonic VP2766-2K if certified color accuracy is essential for your workflow.
ViewSonic VP2766-4K 27 Inch 4K UHD
The ViewSonic VP2766-4K combines 4K UHD resolution with the 120Hz refresh rate and Pantone validation of the VP2766-2K. It retains the same ergonomic stand with height, tilt, swivel, and pivot adjustments. The primary difference is the resolution. You get significantly more screen real estate and pixel density. This benefits detailed photo retouching and high-resolution video timelines. The VP2766-4K costs more due to the higher resolution panel. Choose this model if you need both color certification and 4K clarity. The VP2766-2K remains a better choice if you prefer a lower price point and are satisfied with 1440p detail.
Dell 27-Inch 4K 120Hz USB-C Monitor
The Dell S2725QC offers 4K UHD resolution and a 120Hz refresh rate. It includes FreeSync support, which the ViewSonic VP2766-2K does not list. This makes the Dell monitor better for moderate gaming alongside productivity tasks. It features USB-C connectivity for video and power. The Dell model has an ash white finish. You gain gaming smoothness and higher resolution. You may lose the specific Pantone validation and factory calibration found on the ViewSonic. Pick the Dell S2725QC if you mix creative work with gaming. Choose the ViewSonic VP2766-2K for pure color-accurate design work without gaming features.
ASUS ROG 27-Inch 1440p 180Hz Gaming Monitor
The ASUS ROG XG27ACS targets gamers with an 180Hz refresh rate. This is faster than the 120Hz panel on the ViewSonic VP2766-2K. It includes G-SYNC support for smoother gameplay. The resolution remains 1440p QHD. The ASUS monitor lacks the Pantone validation and color accuracy certifications of the ViewSonic. It is built for speed, not color precision. You gain faster motion clarity for competitive gaming. You lose the professional color management needed for photo and video editing. Select the ASUS ROG XG27ACS if gaming speed is your primary concern. Stick with the ViewSonic VP2766-2K for professional creative work.
Cocopar 16-Inch 2.5K 144Hz Portable Monitor
The Cocopar Y16QLH is a 16-inch portable monitor with 2.5K resolution and a 144Hz refresh rate. It is much lighter and thinner than the ViewSonic VP2766-2K. It includes built-in speakers, which the ViewSonic also has. The Cocopar is designed for travel and secondary display use. It lacks the ergonomic stand and height adjustment of the ViewSonic. You gain portability and a compact form factor. You lose the large 27-inch screen and stationary stability. Choose the Cocopar if you need a lightweight display for travel or on-the-go editing. Pick the ViewSonic VP2766-2K for a dedicated, high-quality desk setup.
| # | Product | Best for | Price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | ViewSonic 27-Inch 1440p 120Hz USB-C Monitor Best overall | color-accurate design and video editing work | |
| 2 | ViewSonic 27-Inch 1440p 120Hz USB-C Monitor Best budget | professional color-critical design work | |
| 3 | INNOCN 27-Inch 4K 120Hz USB-C Monitor Best premium | Creators needing 4K accuracy and 90W charging | |
| 4 | ViewSonic VP2766-4K 27 Inch 4K UHD Also great | Professional photo and video editing | |
| 5 | Dell 27-Inch 4K 120Hz USB-C Monitor Best freesync | 4K productivity and moderate gaming | |
| 6 | ASUS ROG 27-Inch 1440p 180Hz Gaming Monitor Best 180hz | Fast-paced gaming with high refresh rates | |
| 7 | Cocopar 16-Inch 2.5K 144Hz Portable Monitor Best built-in speakers | travelers needing a lightweight secondary display |
ViewSonic 27-Inch 1440p 120Hz USB-C Monitor
Best for: color-accurate design and video editing work
- Screen Size
- 27 inches
- Resolution
- 2560 x 1440
- Refresh Rate
- 120Hz
- Panel Type
- IPS
- Response Time
- 5ms
- Ports
- USB-C, USB-A, HDMI 2.1
This 27-inch IPS monitor delivers 1440p resolution at 120Hz with a 5ms response time. It features Pantone validation and 100% sRGB coverage for accurate color work. A single USB-C cable provides video, data, and 90W power delivery. The stand offers height, tilt, swivel, and pivot adjustments. It includes built-in stereo speakers and a 3-year warranty.
- Pantone Validated and factory calibrated for color accuracy
- 100% sRGB coverage for photo and video editing
- 90W USB-C power delivery for single-cable laptop connection
- Ergonomic stand with 130mm height adjustment and pivot
- 1440p resolution is lower than the 4K options on this list
- 120Hz refresh rate is slower than the 180Hz gaming monitor
- 12.1 pounds weight is heavier than the portable 16-inch option
- You need accurate color for design or video work
- You want a single USB-C cable for your laptop
- You prefer an ergonomic stand with height and pivot
- You require 4K resolution for detailed text or media
- You prioritize high refresh rates for competitive gaming
- You need a lightweight portable monitor for travel
Verdict: ViewSonic VP2766-2K 27-Inch 1440p Monitor suits creative professionals who prioritize color accuracy and a comprehensive ergonomic stand over higher resolutions or gaming speeds.
ViewSonic 27-Inch 1440p 120Hz USB-C Monitor
Best for: professional color-critical design work
- Screen Size
- 27 Inch
- Resolution
- 2560 x 1440
- Refresh Rate
- 120Hz
- Panel Type
- IPS
- Ports
- USB-C, HDMI, DisplayPort
- Features
- USB Hub
The ViewSonic VP2756A-2K is a 27-inch 1440p IPS monitor designed for professional creative work. It offers 120Hz refresh rates and 100% sRGB coverage with Pantone validation. A 90W USB-C port simplifies connections for Mac and PC users. The stand provides height, tilt, swivel, and rotation adjustments. This model suits designers who need color accuracy and a clean desk setup.
- 100% sRGB and Rec.709 color coverage
- Pantone Validated for color fidelity
- 90W USB-C charging and data
- Fully adjustable ergonomic stand
- 120Hz refresh rate on 27-inch panel
- 1440p resolution is lower than the 4K options on this list
- 120Hz refresh rate is slower than the 180Hz gaming monitor
- 27-inch size is smaller than the 32-inch alternative
- You need Pantone-validated color accuracy for design work
- You want a single-cable USB-C connection for your laptop
- You prefer a 27-inch screen for detailed editing tasks
- You require 4K resolution for high-density pixel work
- You need high refresh rates for competitive gaming
- You want a larger 32-inch display for multitasking
Verdict: ViewSonic VP2756A 27-Inch 1440p USB-C is a precise tool for color-critical designers who value Pantone validation and a tidy USB-C connection over higher resolution or speed.
INNOCN 27-Inch 4K 120Hz USB-C Monitor
Best for: Creators needing 4K accuracy and 90W charging
- Screen Size
- 27"
- Resolution
- 4K, FHD
- Refresh Rate
- 120Hz, 240Hz
- Panel Type
- IPS
- Ports
- DisplayPort 1.4, HDMI 2.1, USB-C
- Use
- Mac, Photo & Video Editing
This 27-inch IPS monitor delivers 4K UHD resolution at 120Hz refresh rate. It features USB-C connectivity with 90W power delivery, allowing you to connect a single cable for video, data, and laptop charging. The display includes HDR500 support and factory calibration for accurate color reproduction. It is designed for users who need high resolution and fast response times for both creative work and gaming.
- 4K UHD resolution with 120Hz refresh rate
- USB-C port provides 90W power delivery
- IPS panel with HDR500 support
- Factory calibrated with DeltaE <1 accuracy
- 120Hz refresh rate is lower than the 180Hz found on the ASUS ROG XG27ACS
- 27-inch size is smaller than the 16-inch cocopar portable option when considering portability needs
- Standard stand height may require a VESA mount for optimal ergonomic positioning
- You need a single cable solution for your MacBook or PC
- You require 4K resolution for detailed photo or video editing
- You want a monitor that supports both high-res work and high-speed gaming
- You need a refresh rate higher than 120Hz for competitive esports
- You prefer a 4K resolution with a higher refresh rate than 120Hz
- You are looking for a monitor with a built-in KVM switch
Verdict: INNOCN 27-inch 4K 120Hz USB-C Monitor suits creators who value color accuracy and high resolution. It is a strong option for those who want to simplify their desk setup with 90W USB-C charging while maintaining a smooth 120Hz experience.
ViewSonic VP2766-4K 27 Inch 4K UHD
Best for: Professional photo and video editing
- Screen Size
- 27 inches
- Resolution
- 3840 x 2160
- Refresh Rate
- 120Hz
- Panel Type
- IPS
- Response Time
- 5ms
- Ports
- USB-C, USB-A, HDMI 2.1
This ViewSonic monitor delivers 4K UHD resolution on a 27-inch IPS panel with a 120Hz refresh rate. It includes 90W USB-C power delivery and Pantone validation for color-critical work. The ergonomic stand supports portrait mode, and built-in speakers add convenience. You get a reliable, factory-calibrated display for photo and video editing tasks.
- 4K UHD (3840 x 2160) resolution for sharp detail
- 120Hz refresh rate for smooth motion
- 90W USB-C power delivery for single-cable setup
- Pantone Validated and factory hardware calibrated
- Ergonomic stand with tilt, swivel, and pivot
- 5ms response time is slower than the 180Hz ASUS ROG model
- 12.1 pounds weight is heavier than the 16-inch cocopar portable monitor
- 120Hz refresh rate is lower than the 180Hz ASUS ROG model
- You need 4K resolution for detailed photo or video editing
- You want Pantone validated color accuracy for professional work
- You prefer a single USB-C cable for power and display
- You require 1440p resolution at a lower price point
- You need a high-refresh-rate gaming monitor over 120Hz
- You want a lightweight portable monitor for travel
Verdict: ViewSonic 27-Inch 4K 120Hz USB-C Monitor is ideal for professionals who need 4K resolution and Pantone validated color accuracy for creative work.
Dell 27-Inch 4K 120Hz USB-C Monitor
Best for: 4K productivity and moderate gaming
- Screen Size
- 27"
- Resolution
- 3840×2160
- Refresh Rate
- 120Hz
- Panel Type
- IPS
- Response Time
- 4ms
- Variable Refresh Rate
- AMD FreeSync Premium
The Dell S2725QC is a 27-inch 4K UHD monitor with an IPS panel and 120Hz refresh rate. It features FreeSync Premium for tear-free visuals and 99% sRGB color coverage. A single USB-C cable provides up to 65W of power delivery. This display suits users who need sharp 4K resolution and smooth motion for both work and gaming.
- 4K UHD resolution (3840×2160) for sharp detail
- 120Hz refresh rate with AMD FreeSync Premium
- 99% sRGB color gamut for accurate colors
- USB-C port with 65W power delivery
- 120Hz refresh rate is lower than the 180Hz option on the list
- 4ms response time is slower than the 0.03ms spec of the ViewSonic VP2766
- 65W power delivery is less than the 90W offered by other USB-C monitors here
- You want 4K resolution with a 120Hz refresh rate
- You need a monitor with FreeSync Premium support
- You prefer a single USB-C cable for power and data
- You require a refresh rate higher than 120Hz
- You need more than 65W of power delivery over USB-C
- You are looking for a 1440p resolution instead of 4K
Verdict: Dell S2725QC 27-Inch 4K 120Hz Monitor delivers sharp 4K visuals and smooth 120Hz performance for users who prioritize color accuracy and resolution over maximum speed.
ASUS ROG 27-Inch 1440p 180Hz Gaming Monitor
Best for: Fast-paced gaming with high refresh rates
- Screen Size
- 27-inch
- Resolution
- 2560 x 1440
- Refresh Rate
- 180Hz
- Panel Type
- Fast IPS
- Response Time
- 1ms (GTG)
- Variable Refresh Rate
- G-SYNC, Free Sync
The ASUS ROG XG27ACS is a 27-inch 1440p IPS monitor with an 180Hz refresh rate and 1ms GTG response time. It features G-SYNC compatibility and DisplayHDR 400 for smooth, clear visuals. The USB-C port supports video and data transfer. This model suits gamers who prioritize high refresh rates and fast response times for competitive play.
- 180Hz refresh rate for smooth motion
- 1ms (GTG) response time reduces blur
- G-SYNC compatibility eliminates screen tearing
- USB-C port for video and data
- 1440p resolution is lower than 4K competitors
- 14.6-pound weight is heavier than portable options
- DisplayHDR 400 is less vibrant than HDR500
- You want a high refresh rate for gaming
- You need G-SYNC compatibility for smooth play
- You prefer a 27-inch 1440p display
- You require 4K resolution for detailed work
- You need a lightweight portable monitor
- You want HDR500 brightness levels
Verdict: The ASUS ROG XG27ACS 27-Inch 180Hz Gaming Monitor delivers fast 180Hz performance and G-SYNC support. It fits gamers who value speed and smooth visuals over higher resolution or portability.
Cocopar 16-Inch 2.5K 144Hz Portable Monitor
Best for: travelers needing a lightweight secondary display
- Screen Size
- 16"
- Resolution
- 2560 x 1600
- Refresh Rate
- 144Hz
- Aspect Ratio
- 16:10
- Ports
- 2x USB-C, 1x HDMI
- Features
- Built-in Speakers
This 16-inch portable monitor offers a 2.5K resolution with a 144Hz refresh rate for smooth visuals. It weighs just 1.5 pounds and connects via USB-C or HDMI. The display includes built-in speakers and a metal stand. It suits travelers and remote workers needing a lightweight secondary screen for work or gaming on the go.
- Lightweight 1.5-pound build for easy travel
- 2.5K resolution with 144Hz refresh rate
- Built-in speakers for audio convenience
- Full metal chassis with adjustable stand
- Smaller 16-inch screen size compared to 27-inch alternatives
- Lower 1440p resolution versus 4K options on the list
- Smaller 1.5W speaker output limits audio immersion
- You need a lightweight secondary display for travel
- You want a portable screen for gaming or work
- You prefer a compact monitor under 17 inches
- You require a large 27-inch or larger display
- You need 4K resolution for detailed professional work
- You prefer a monitor with high-power built-in audio
Verdict: Cocopar 16-Inch Portable 2.5K Monitor fits users who prioritize portability and a high refresh rate in a compact form factor over screen size or maximum resolution.
Specifications side by side
| Spec | ViewSonic 27-Inch 1440p 120Hz USB-C Monitor | ViewSonic 27-Inch 1440p 120Hz USB-C Monitor | INNOCN 27-Inch 4K 120Hz USB-C Monitor | ViewSonic VP2766-4K 27 Inch 4K UHD | Dell 27-Inch 4K 120Hz USB-C Monitor | ASUS ROG 27-Inch 1440p 180Hz Gaming Monitor | Cocopar 16-Inch 2.5K 144Hz Portable Monitor |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Screen Size | 27 inches | 27 Inch | 27" | 27 inches | 27" | 27-inch | 16" |
| Resolution | 2560 x 1440 | 2560 x 1440 | 4K, FHD | 3840 x 2160 | 3840×2160 | 2560 x 1440 | 2560 x 1600 |
| Refresh Rate | 120Hz | 120Hz | 120Hz, 240Hz | 120Hz | 120Hz | 180Hz | 144Hz |
| Panel Type | IPS | IPS | IPS | IPS | IPS | Fast IPS | – |
| Response Time | 5ms | – | – | 5ms | 4ms | 1ms (GTG) | – |
| Aspect Ratio | – | – | – | – | – | – | 16:10 |
| Variable Refresh Rate | – | – | – | – | AMD FreeSync Premium | G-SYNC, Free Sync | – |
| Ports | USB-C, USB-A, HDMI 2.1 | USB-C, HDMI, DisplayPort | DisplayPort 1.4, HDMI 2.1, USB-C | USB-C, USB-A, HDMI 2.1 | USB-C, HDMI, DisplayPort | USB Type-C | 2x USB-C, 1x HDMI |
| Features | – | USB Hub | – | – | – | HDR | Built-in Speakers |
| Use | Photo & Video Editing | Mac, Photo & Video Editing | Mac, Photo & Video Editing | Photo & Video Editing | – | Gaming | Mac, Travel |
| Size | 14.3" x 24.1" x 1.4" | 27 Inch | 27 Inch | – | S2725QC | – | 16 |
| Operating System | – | macOS | macOS | – | – | – | macOS |
| Dimensions | 8.15 × 24.2 × 16.1 inches | 8.46 × 24.2 × 21.3 inches | 7.67 × 24.1 × 21.7 inches | 8.15 × 24.2 × 16.1 inches | 7.89 × 24.1 × 15.3 inches | 8.6 × 25.3 × 15.5 inches | 0.3 × 14.4 × 8.8 inches |
| Weight | 12.1 pounds | 16 pounds | – | 12.1 pounds | 14.8 pounds | 14.6 pounds | 1.5 pounds |
| Color | Black | Black | White | Black/Silver | Ash White | BLACK | black |
| Model | VP2766-2K | VP2756A-2K | 2722A | VP2766-4K | S2725QC | XG27ACS | Y16QLH |
Frequently asked questions
Which alternative offers the highest resolution for creative work?
The INNOCN 2722A and ViewSonic VP2766-4K both provide 4K UHD resolution. The INNOCN model adds 90W USB-C charging to simplify your desk setup. The ViewSonic VP2766-4K includes Pantone validated color accuracy. Both use IPS panels to ensure consistent colors from wide viewing angles.
Is there a monitor with a higher refresh rate for gaming?
The ASUS ROG XG27ACS features a 180Hz refresh rate. This is faster than the 120Hz standard found on most alternatives in this list. It also supports G-SYNC variable refresh rate technology. This combination helps reduce screen tearing during fast-paced gaming sessions on compatible systems.
Can I find a portable option for travel?
The Cocopar Y16QLH is a 16-inch portable monitor designed for mobility. It weighs only 1.5 pounds and includes built-in speakers. While it offers a 1440p resolution, its smaller screen size makes it ideal for use as a secondary display while traveling or working remotely.
Which model includes FreeSync support?
The Dell S2725QC is the only monitor in this list that supports FreeSync. This variable refresh rate technology helps eliminate screen tearing. It pairs this feature with 4K UHD resolution and 120Hz performance, making it suitable for both productivity tasks and moderate gaming applications.
Do any alternatives lack height adjustment on the stand?
The ViewSonic VP2756A lacks height adjustment and pivot capabilities. This distinguishes it from the VP2766-2K, which offers full ergonomic adjustments. If you require a sturdy stand with tilt, swivel, and height options, the VP2766-2K remains the better choice among the ViewSonic models.
Which monitor is best for Mac users?
The ViewSonic VP2756A, INNOCN 2722A, and Cocopar Y16QLH all list macOS compatibility. The INNOCN model also provides 90W USB-C charging, which can power a MacBook while displaying video. The Cocopar is particularly useful for Mac users needing a lightweight, portable secondary screen for travel.
How do the panel types compare across these monitors?
All listed monitors except the Cocopar use IPS panel technology. IPS panels are known for accurate color reproduction and wide viewing angles. The Cocopar Y16QLH also uses an IPS panel despite its smaller 16-inch size. This ensures consistent image quality across the entire selection for professional work.






