Best BenQ Monitors with Height-Adjustable Stand in 2026: 5 Picks
As Amazon Associates, we earn from qualifying purchases. This means we may receive a small commission at no extra cost to you if you click through and make a purchase.
As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. Links on this page are affiliate links.
Finding the best BenQ monitors with height adjustable stand requires checking the specs that matter for your desk setup. We compared 5 models based strictly on published specifications to help you choose the right hardware. The top pick is the BenQ 27-Inch 1080p USB-C IPS Monitor because its USB-C port offers convenient connectivity for office workers. This guide helps you decide which ergonomic features and panel types suit your specific workflow.
Match Resolution to Your Workflow
Choose 1080p for basic office tasks or 4K for Mac color accuracy. The 27-inch models offer versatile sizes, while the 24-inch RD240Q provides extra vertical space for coding. All picks include height-adjustable stands and USB-C ports for convenient connectivity. Select based on whether you need sharp text or high refresh rates for gaming.
| # | Product | Best for | Price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BenQ 27-Inch 1080p USB-C IPS Monitor Best overall | Office workers needing ergonomic adjustability | |
| 2 | BenQ 27-Inch 4K Mac USB-C Monitor Best premium | MacBook users needing 4K color accuracy | |
| 3 | BenQ 27-Inch QHD IPS USB-C Monitor Best budget | Color-accurate Mac workflows with ergonomic needs | |
| 4 | BenQ Zowie XL2586X 24.1-inch 540Hz Best gaming | competitive esports gaming | |
| 5 | BenQ RD240Q 24-inch WQXGA Monitor Also great | programmers needing vertical screen space and height adjustment |
The best fit for you
- You need ergonomic adjustability for office work – BenQ 27-Inch 1080p USB-C IPS Monitor – The 27-inch IPS panel and height-adjustable stand suit office ergonomics.
- You use a MacBook and need 4K accuracy – BenQ 27-Inch 4K Mac USB-C Monitor – This 4K UHD display with USB-C power delivery fits Mac users.
- You are a programmer needing vertical space – BenQ RD240Q 24-inch WQXGA Monitor – The 16:10 WQXGA aspect ratio provides extra vertical screen real estate.
BenQ 27-Inch 1080p USB-C IPS Monitor
Best for: Office workers needing ergonomic adjustability
- Features
- Height-Adjustable Stand, USB Hub
- Screen Size
- 27 Inch
- Resolution
- 1080p
- Refresh Rate
- 100Hz
- Panel Type
- IPS
- Ports
- USB-C
The BenQ GW2786TC is a 27-inch IPS monitor with 1080p resolution and a 100Hz refresh rate. It includes a height-adjustable stand with tilt, pivot, and swivel options. A built-in USB hub provides 65W charging. The display features Brightness Intelligence Tech for auto-adjusting brightness. This model suits office users who need ergonomic flexibility and a clean desk setup.
- Height-adjustable stand with tilt, pivot, and swivel
- USB-C port with 65W charging capability
- 100Hz refresh rate for smoother motion
- Built-in noise-cancellation microphone
- Brightness Intelligence Tech for auto-adjusting light
- 1080p resolution is lower than the 4K and 2K options in this guide
- 27-inch size is larger than the 24-inch alternatives listed
- You need a height-adjustable stand for ergonomic comfort
- You want a single-cable USB-C connection for charging
- You work in an office environment requiring clear audio
- You require 4K or QHD resolution for detailed work
- You prefer a compact 24-inch screen for limited desk space
- You need a high-refresh-rate gaming display over 100Hz
Verdict: BenQ GW2786TC 27-inch Office Monitor offers solid ergonomics and USB-C convenience for office workers who prioritize adjustable positioning over high resolution.
BenQ 27-Inch 4K Mac USB-C Monitor
Best for: MacBook users needing 4K color accuracy
- Features
- Height-Adjustable Stand, USB Hub, Power Delivery
- Screen Size
- 27”
- Resolution
- 3840×2160
- Ports
- HDMI, USB-C
- Use
- Mac
- Operating System
- macOS
This 27-inch 4K monitor is tuned for MacBook users. It features a 3840×2160 resolution and a P3 wide color gamut. Dual USB-C ports provide 90W power delivery. The stand adjusts height, tilt, swivel, and pivot. It integrates brightness and volume controls directly from your Mac keyboard. This setup simplifies your desk while maintaining high visual fidelity.
- 27-inch 4K UHD resolution
- Dual USB-C with 90W power delivery
- Height, tilt, swivel, and pivot stand
- P3 wide color gamut for Mac
- Integrated keyboard controls for brightness and volume
- 27-inch size is smaller than the 32-inch options available in the series
- 1080p resolution on the comparable BenQ GW2786TC model offers less detail than this 4K panel
- Standard IPS panel lacks the high refresh rate of the 540Hz Zowie XL2586X
- You use a MacBook Pro or Air and want a single-cable connection
- You need precise color accuracy for creative work
- You prefer a compact 27-inch display on your desk
- You require a larger 32-inch screen for more workspace
- You need a high-refresh-rate display for fast-paced esports gaming
- You are on a strict budget and need a lower-cost 1080p option
Verdict: BenQ MA270U 27-inch 4K Mac Monitor delivers a sharp 4K image and convenient 90W charging for MacBook users. It is the right fit if you prioritize color accuracy and a clean, single-cable setup over larger screen real estate or high refresh rates.
BenQ 27-Inch QHD IPS USB-C Monitor
Best for: Color-accurate Mac workflows with ergonomic needs
- Features
- Height-Adjustable Stand, MST
- Screen Size
- 27"
- Resolution
- 2560×1440
- Refresh Rate
- 100Hz
- Panel Type
- IPS
- Ports
- USB-C
This BenQ monitor offers a 27-inch IPS panel with 1440p QHD resolution. It includes a height-adjustable stand for ergonomic positioning. The display covers 95% of the P3 color gamut and 100% of sRGB. A 90W USB-C port handles data and charging. It is designed for Mac users seeking color accuracy and comfortable viewing angles.
- 1440p QHD resolution on a 27-inch IPS panel
- 90W USB-C port for single-cable charging and data
- Height-adjustable stand with tilt, pivot, and swivel
- 95% P3 and 100% sRGB color coverage
- ICCsync for automatic color profile matching
- 100Hz refresh rate is lower than the 540Hz option on this list
- 27-inch size is smaller than the 32-inch options available
- 29.3-pound weight is heavier than the 24-inch models
- You need a height-adjustable stand for ergonomic comfort
- You require 95% P3 color accuracy for design work
- You want a single USB-C cable for charging and display
- You need a 4K resolution for detailed text
- You want a 540Hz refresh rate for esports
- You prefer a 32-inch screen size
Verdict: BenQ 27" 1440p Mac Monitor provides precise color matching and ergonomic adjustability for creative professionals. It suits users who prioritize color fidelity and desk space over high refresh rates or larger displays.
BenQ Zowie XL2586X 24.1-inch 540Hz
Best for: competitive esports gaming
- Features
- Height-Adjustable Stand
- Screen Size
- 24.1"
- Resolution
- 1080p
- Refresh Rate
- 540Hz
- Panel Type
- Fast TN
- Use
- Gaming
This 24.1-inch gaming monitor features a Fast TN panel with a 1080p resolution and a 540Hz refresh rate. It includes a height-adjustable stand for ergonomic positioning. The display uses DyAc2 technology to reduce motion blur and improve clarity. You get vivid color film for better target distinction. It is designed for esports players who prioritize speed and sharpness over color accuracy.
- 540Hz refresh rate for smooth motion
- Fast TN panel with DyAc2 motion clarity
- Height-adjustable stand for ergonomic setup
- Vivid Color Film improves target visibility
- 1080p resolution is lower than the 4K and QHD options on this list
- 24.1-inch screen is smaller than the 27-inch competitors
- 15.8 pounds weight is heavier than the lighter office monitors
- You play competitive first-person shooters and need high refresh rates
- You prefer Fast TN panels for sharper motion clarity
- You want a height-adjustable stand for your desk setup
- You need 4K resolution for detailed work
- You prefer IPS panels for better color accuracy
- You want a larger 27-inch display
Verdict: BenQ Zowie XL2586X 24.1-inch 540Hz is a specialized tool for esports gamers who value speed and motion clarity above all else. It fits players who compete at a high level and need the fastest response times available.
BenQ RD240Q 24-inch WQXGA Monitor
Best for: programmers needing vertical screen space and height adjustment
- Features
- Height-Adjustable Stand
- Screen Size
- 24.1"
- Resolution
- 2560 x 1600
- Aspect Ratio
- 16:10
- Dimensions
- 8.98 × 21 × 20.6 inches
- Weight
- 16.8 pounds
The BenQ RD240Q is a 24-inch WQXGA monitor featuring a height-adjustable stand. It offers a 2560 x 1600 resolution with a 16:10 aspect ratio. The display includes specialized coding modes and a dedicated hotkey for productivity. It weighs 16.8 pounds and measures 21 inches wide. This model suits coders who need a compact, tall screen with ergonomic adjustments for long work sessions.
- 24-inch WQXGA 16:10 display for more vertical screen space
- Height-adjustable stand for ergonomic positioning
- Dedicated Coding HotKey for quick access to coding modes
- Brightness Intelligence Gen2 for eye comfort
- 24-inch screen is smaller than the 27-inch and 32-inch options on this list
- 16.8-pound weight is heavier than typical 24-inch monitors due to the adjustable stand
- 16:10 aspect ratio differs from the standard 16:9 format found in many other monitors
- You code for long hours and benefit from the extra vertical pixels
- You need a height-adjustable stand for proper ergonomic alignment
- You prefer a compact 24-inch footprint for your desk
- You require a larger 27-inch or 32-inch display
- You need a standard 16:9 aspect ratio for video editing
- You want a lighter monitor for easy repositioning
Verdict: BenQ RD240Q 24-inch WQXGA Monitor is a focused tool for programmers who value vertical screen real estate and ergonomic adjustability in a compact form factor.
Specifications side by side
| Spec | BenQ 27-Inch 1080p USB-C IPS Monitor | BenQ 27-Inch 4K Mac USB-C Monitor | BenQ 27-Inch QHD IPS USB-C Monitor | BenQ Zowie XL2586X 24.1-inch 540Hz | BenQ RD240Q 24-inch WQXGA Monitor |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Screen Size | 27 Inch | 27” | 27" | 24.1" | 24.1" |
| Resolution | 1080p | 3840×2160 | 2560×1440 | 1080p | 2560 x 1600 |
| Refresh Rate | 100Hz | – | 100Hz | 540Hz | – |
| Panel Type | IPS | – | IPS | Fast TN | – |
| Aspect Ratio | – | – | – | – | 16:10 |
| Ports | USB-C | HDMI, USB-C | USB-C | – | – |
| Features | Height-Adjustable Stand, USB Hub | Height-Adjustable Stand, USB Hub, Power Delivery | Height-Adjustable Stand, MST | Height-Adjustable Stand | Height-Adjustable Stand |
| Use | Business & Office, Office | Mac | Mac | Gaming | – |
| Size | 27 Inch | – | – | – | 24” WQXGA 16:10 |
| Operating System | – | macOS | macOS | – | – |
| Dimensions | 9 × 24 × 18 inches | 24 × 22 × 8.6 inches | 17 × 9.02 × 24 inches | 13.1 × 2.44 × 22.4 inches | 8.98 × 21 × 20.6 inches |
| Weight | 9.1 pounds | – | 29.3 pounds | 15.8 pounds | 16.8 pounds |
| Color | White | Sliver | Black | Black | Black |
| Model | GW2786TC | MA270U | PD2706QN | XL2586X | RD240Q |
How to Choose the Right One
Match Resolution to Work
Select your resolution based on the tasks you perform daily. If you handle basic office documents, 1080p FHD is sufficient and cost-effective. For creative professionals using Mac, 4K UHD delivers the sharpness and color accuracy needed for precise work. The 1440p QHD option sits between these, offering good detail without the premium price of 4K. Ensure the pixel density matches your viewing distance for comfortable reading and editing over long periods.
Check Refresh Rate Needs
Refresh rate determines how smoothly motion appears on screen. Most office and creative monitors operate at 60Hz or 100Hz, which is plenty for steady images. However, if you play competitive esports, look for high refresh rates like 540Hz. The BenQ Zowie XL2586X offers this extreme speed for motion clarity. For standard business use or coding, a standard refresh rate saves money and reduces eye strain from unnecessary frame generation.
Prioritize USB-C Ports
USB-C ports simplify your desk setup by combining data, video, and power in one cable. This is ideal for MacBook users who need 90W power delivery to charge their laptop while viewing content. The BenQ MA270U and GW2786TC both include USB-C connectivity. Check if the port supports power delivery if you want to reduce cable clutter. This feature allows a single cable to power your device and display, keeping your workspace tidy and efficient.
Consider Aspect Ratio
The aspect ratio affects how much vertical space you have for multitasking. Standard 16:9 panels are great for media consumption and general office work. However, programmers often benefit from 16:10 displays like the BenQ RD240Q. This extra vertical inches allows you to see more lines of code without scrolling. If your work involves spreadsheets or coding, a taller aspect ratio provides practical screen real estate that improves productivity and reduces neck movement.
Verify Panel Type
Panel type influences color reproduction and viewing angles. IPS panels are the standard for office and creative work because they offer wide viewing angles and accurate colors. The BenQ GW2786TC and PD2706QN both use IPS technology. This ensures that colors look consistent even if you view the screen from the side. For gaming, TN panels might offer faster response times, but IPS is generally preferred for its visual fidelity in mixed-use environments.
Frequently asked questions
Which BenQ monitor is best for office ergonomics?
The BenQ GW2786TC is the top choice for office workers needing ergonomic adjustability. It features a 27-inch IPS panel and a height-adjustable stand. This setup allows you to position the screen at eye level to reduce neck strain. It also includes a USB hub for convenient peripheral connectivity.
Does the BenQ MA270U support MacBook users?
Yes, the BenQ MA270U is designed for MacBook users. It delivers a sharp 4K UHD image with high color accuracy. The monitor includes USB-C connectivity with 90W power delivery. This allows you to charge your laptop and connect to the display using a single cable, keeping your desk clean.
Is there a BenQ option for programmers?
The BenQ RD240Q is ideal for programmers who need vertical screen space. It features a 24-inch WQXGA display with a 16:10 aspect ratio. This format provides more vertical room for code. The monitor also includes a height-adjustable stand, allowing you to customize the viewing angle for comfort during long coding sessions.
What is the best BenQ monitor for gaming?
The BenQ Zowie XL2586X is the best option for competitive esports gaming. It offers a 540Hz refresh rate for extremely smooth motion clarity. The 24.1-inch 1080p panel is optimized for speed. It also includes a height-adjustable stand, ensuring you can maintain proper posture while playing intense matches.
Which BenQ monitor offers the best budget value?
The BenQ PD2706QN is the best budget-friendly pick for color-accurate workflows. It provides a 1440p QHD resolution on a 27-inch IPS panel. This model supports macOS and includes Multi-Stream Transport for multi-monitor setups. The height-adjustable stand ensures ergonomic comfort without compromising on visual fidelity for creative tasks.
Do these monitors use IPS panels?
Most of the listed monitors use IPS panel technology. The BenQ GW2786TC, PD2706QN, and MA270U all feature IPS panels. This technology ensures wide viewing angles and consistent color reproduction. The gaming-focused XL2586X prioritizes speed, while the RD240Q focuses on vertical resolution for productivity tasks.




