Skip to content
CoreLook.net

Best Apple Mini PCs with 1TB SSD in 2026: 5 Picks

As Amazon Associates, we earn from qualifying purchases. This means we may receive a small commission at no extra cost to you if you click through and make a purchase.

As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. Links on this page are affiliate links.

Finding the best apple mini PCs with 1TB SSD requires checking specific hardware details. You need a system that balances storage with your workflow needs. Our top pick is the Apple M1 Mac mini 8GB RAM 1TB SSD. It leads because it offers a practical balance of 1TB storage and efficiency for everyday tasks. We compared 5 models based strictly on the specifications published on their listings. This guide helps you decide which machine fits your space and performance requirements.

Choose based on RAM and size needs

You should match your memory requirements to the form factor. The Mac mini models offer compact designs with 8GB or 32GB of RAM. The Mac Studio units are larger but support up to 256GB of memory. Select the mini for tight spaces or the Studio for heavy creative workloads requiring significant RAM capacity.

#ProductBest forPrice
1Apple M1 Mac mini 8GB RAM 1TB SSD Best overallUsers needing 1TB storage on a budget
2Apple 2018 Mac Mini 32GB RAM 1TB SSD Best budgetUsers needing high RAM and Intel compatibility
3Apple Mac Studio M3 Ultra 28-Core Best premiumUsers needing 256GB memory and 8 displays
4Apple Mac Studio M4 Max Also greatcompact high-performance creative workstations
5Apple Mac Studio M2 Ultra 64GB 1TB Also greatCreative professionals needing 64GB RAM and multi-display setups

The best fit for you

More on this model
  • You want the best overall balance of storage and price – Apple M1 Mac mini 8GB RAM 1TB SSD – It offers 1TB SSD and 8GB RAM with the Apple M1 chip for everyday tasks.
  • You need high RAM for Intel compatibility – Apple 2018 Mac Mini 32GB RAM 1TB SSD – This model provides 32GB RAM and a 1TB SSD with an Intel Core i7 processor.
  • You manage massive creative projects requiring 256GB memory – Apple Mac Studio M3 Ultra 28-Core – The M3 Ultra chip supports 256GB memory and up to eight displays for heavy workloads.
  • You want a compact high-performance workstation under a display – Apple Mac Studio M4 Max – The M4 Max chip delivers substantial power in a quiet, compact design with 1TB SSD.
  • You need 64GB RAM for multi-display creative setups – Apple Mac Studio M2 Ultra 64GB 1TB – It provides 64GB RAM and 1TB SSD with the M2 Ultra chip for eight displays.
1Best overall
Apple M1 Mac mini 8GB RAM 1TB SSD

Apple M1 Mac mini 8GB RAM 1TB SSD

Best for: Users needing 1TB storage on a budget

Storage
1TB SSD
Processor
Apple M1
Memory Capacity
8GB
Storage Capacity
1TB SSD
Dimensions
18 × 13 × 3 inches
Weight
2.6 pounds

This 2020 Apple Mac mini features an Apple M1 processor, 8GB of RAM, and 1TB of SSD storage. It is a renewed unit, professionally inspected and cleaned by Amazon-qualified suppliers. The device weighs 2.6 pounds and measures 13 by 3 by 18 inches. It includes compatible accessories and a 90-day replacement or refund policy. This configuration suits users needing solid local storage and efficient processing in a compact form factor.

Pros
  • Apple M1 processor for efficient performance
  • 1TB SSD provides ample storage space
  • Compact dimensions of 13 by 3 by 18 inches
  • 90-day replacement or refund policy included
Cons
  • 8GB RAM is lower than the 24GB, 32GB, and 64GB options available in other picks
  • M1 chip is an older generation compared to the M2, M3, and M4 chips in other picks
  • Renewed condition means accessories are not original Apple parts
Good fit if
  • You need 1TB of local storage for files and media
  • You want a compact desktop that fits in small spaces
  • You are comfortable with a renewed device from a qualified supplier
Skip if
  • You require more than 8GB of RAM for heavy multitasking
  • You need the latest M3 or M4 chip performance
  • You insist on original Apple accessories and packaging

Verdict: Apple M1 Mac mini 8GB 1TB SSD offers a solid balance of storage and efficiency for everyday tasks. It is a practical choice for users who prioritize storage capacity and compact size over the highest possible RAM or newest chip generation.

2Best budget
Apple 2018 Mac Mini 32GB RAM 1TB SSD

Apple 2018 Mac Mini 32GB RAM 1TB SSD

Best for: Users needing high RAM and Intel compatibility

Storage
1TB SSD
Processor
3.2GHz Intel Core i7
Memory Capacity
32GB
Storage Capacity
1TB SSD
Dimensions
7.7 × 7.7 × 1.4 inches
Weight
2.9 pounds

This 2018 Apple Mac Mini offers an Intel Core i7 processor, 32GB of RAM, and 1TB of SSD storage. It is a renewed unit in Space Gray. The device measures 7.7 inches square and weighs 2.9 pounds. It fits users who need substantial memory and storage on a budget. The Intel chip provides a familiar architecture for specific legacy software needs.

Pros
  • 32GB RAM for heavy multitasking
  • 1TB SSD for ample storage
  • Intel Core i7 processor
  • Compact 7.7-inch square footprint
Cons
  • Older 2018 Intel architecture compared to modern Apple Silicon options
  • Renewed condition with generic accessories and box
  • Heavier at 2.9 pounds than newer aluminum models
Good fit if
  • You require 32GB of RAM for professional workflows
  • You prefer Intel processors for specific software compatibility
  • You need 1TB of fast SSD storage
Skip if
  • You want the latest Apple Silicon performance
  • You need brand-new condition with original packaging
  • You prefer lighter, more compact designs

Verdict: Apple Mac Mini Intel i7 32GB 1TB SSD suits users who prioritize high RAM and storage capacity over the latest chip technology. It is a practical option for those who need Intel compatibility.

3Best premium
Apple Mac Studio M3 Ultra 28-Core

Apple Mac Studio M3 Ultra 28-Core

Best for: Users needing 256GB memory and 8 displays

Storage
1TB SSD
Processor
M3 Ultra 28-Core CPU
Memory Capacity
256GB Unified Memory
Storage Capacity
1TB SSD
Graphics
60-Core GPU
Display Support
Up to 8 displays

This Apple Mac Studio features the M3 Ultra chip with a 28-core CPU and 60-core GPU. It includes 256GB of unified memory and a 1TB SSD. The compact design measures 11.1 by 8.5 by 11.5 inches and weighs 13.8 pounds. It supports up to eight displays and offers Thunderbolt 5 connectivity. This machine suits professionals needing extreme memory capacity for complex workflows.

Pros
  • 256GB unified memory for heavy multitasking
  • M3 Ultra 28-core CPU and 60-core GPU
  • 1TB SSD storage
  • Supports up to eight displays
  • Thunderbolt 5 ports with 120Gb/s speed
Cons
  • 13.8 pounds weight is heavier than the Mac mini options
  • 256GB memory is lower than the 64GB and 32GB options in the list
  • Larger physical footprint than the 2020 and 2018 Mac mini models
Good fit if
  • You require 256GB of unified memory for large datasets
  • You need to connect up to eight high-resolution displays
  • You prioritize raw processing power over a small form factor
Skip if
  • You prefer a lightweight desktop under 14 pounds
  • You need a smaller footprint than 11.1 inches wide
  • You are satisfied with 64GB of unified memory

Verdict: Apple Mac Studio M3 Ultra 256GB delivers extreme memory capacity and multi-display support for users managing massive creative projects. It fits professionals who need more than 64GB of RAM and can accommodate its larger size.

4Also great
Apple Mac Studio M4 Max

Apple Mac Studio M4 Max

Best for: compact high-performance creative workstations

Storage
1TB SSD
Processor
M4 Max 16-Core
Memory Capacity
64GB Unified Memory
Storage Capacity
1TB SSD
Graphics
40-Core GPU
Use
Mac

This Apple Mac Studio pairs an M4 Max chip with 64GB of unified memory and 1TB of SSD storage. It features a 16-core CPU and a 40-core GPU designed for extreme workflows like 3D animation and film scoring. The compact enclosure fits under most displays. It runs cool and quiet while handling intensive tasks. This setup suits professionals needing significant processing power in a small form factor.

Pros
  • M4 Max chip with 16-core CPU and 40-core GPU
  • 64GB of unified memory for complex tasks
  • 1TB SSD storage capacity
  • Compact design fits under most displays
  • Quiet thermal system for intensive workloads
Cons
  • Heavier build at 10.8 pounds compared to lighter options
  • Larger dimensions of 11.1 x 11.5 x 8.5 inches
  • Lower memory capacity than the 256GB or 32GB alternatives on this list
Good fit if
  • You need high performance for 3D animation or visual effects
  • You want a quiet desktop that fits under a monitor
  • You require 64GB of unified memory for heavy multitasking
Skip if
  • You prefer a lighter device under 5 pounds
  • You need more than 64GB of unified memory
  • You want a smaller footprint than 11 inches square

Verdict: Apple Mac Studio M4 Max 1TB SSD delivers substantial power for creative pros who value a compact, quiet design over portability or maximum memory capacity. It is ideal for users who need a dedicated workstation that sits neatly under a display.

5Also great
Apple Mac Studio M2 Ultra 64GB 1TB

Apple Mac Studio M2 Ultra 64GB 1TB

Best for: Creative professionals needing 64GB RAM and multi-display setups

Storage
1TB SSD
Processor
Apple M2 Ultra
Memory Capacity
64GB
Storage Capacity
1TB SSD
Graphics
60-Core GPU
Video Ports
4x Thunderbolt 4, 1x HDMI

This Mac Studio uses the M2 Ultra chip with a 24-core CPU and 60-core GPU. It includes 64GB of memory and 1TB of SSD storage. The unit measures 12.5 by 11.8 by 2.9 inches and weighs 13.8 pounds. It supports up to eight displays. This setup suits professionals who need high performance in a compact, quiet form factor.

Pros
  • M2 Ultra chip with 24-core CPU and 60-core GPU
  • 64GB of unified memory for heavy multitasking
  • Supports up to eight displays for creative workflows
  • Compact design measuring 12.5 by 11.8 by 2.9 inches
Cons
  • Weighs 13.8 pounds, which is heavier than the Mac mini models
  • Uses the older M2 Ultra chip instead of the newer M3 or M4 variants found in other picks
Good fit if
  • You need 64GB of RAM for complex rendering tasks
  • You want to connect up to eight external displays
  • You prefer a quiet, fanless operation under most workloads
Skip if
  • You need the latest M3 or M4 processor architecture
  • You require a lighter device for frequent portability
  • You are on a tight budget and need lower specs

Verdict: Apple Mac Studio M2 Ultra 64GB 1TB delivers substantial power for creative pros who need eight display support and 64GB of RAM. It fits users who prioritize performance and connectivity over the absolute latest chip generation.

Specifications side by side

SpecApple M1 Mac mini 8GB RAM 1TB SSDApple 2018 Mac Mini 32GB RAM 1TB SSDApple Mac Studio M3 Ultra 28-CoreApple Mac Studio M4 MaxApple Mac Studio M2 Ultra 64GB 1TB
ProcessorApple M13.2GHz Intel Core i7M3 Ultra 28-Core CPUM4 Max 16-CoreApple M2 Ultra
Memory Capacity8GB32GB256GB Unified Memory64GB Unified Memory64GB
Storage Capacity1TB SSD1TB SSD1TB SSD1TB SSD1TB SSD
Graphics––60-Core GPU40-Core GPU60-Core GPU
Display Support––Up to 8 displays––
Video Ports––Thunderbolt 5, HDMI 2.1–4x Thunderbolt 4, 1x HDMI
Use––MacMacMac
Memory8GB RAM32GB RAM–––
Storage1TB SSD1TB SSD1TB SSD1TB SSD1TB SSD
Operating System––macOSmacOSmacOS
Dimensions18 × 13 × 3 inches7.7 × 7.7 × 1.4 inches11.5 × 11.1 × 8.5 inches11.5 × 11.1 × 8.5 inches12.5 × 11.8 × 9.1 inches
Weight2.6 pounds2.9 pounds13.8 pounds10.8 pounds13.8 pounds
Size8GB RAM – 1TB SSD––––
ColorSilverSpace Gray––White
ModelMGNR3LLAMRTR2LL/AZ1CD00140––

How to choose the right one

Match RAM to workload

Start by checking the memory capacity. The Apple M1 Mac mini offers 8GB RAM, which suits everyday tasks and basic multitasking. If you run heavy applications or need Intel compatibility, consider the 2018 Mac Mini with 32GB RAM. For creative professionals managing massive projects, the Mac Studio M3 Ultra provides 256GB of memory. Ensure the RAM meets your software requirements before deciding.

Check physical dimensions

Measure your desk space carefully. The Mac mini models are compact, with the M1 version measuring 13 by 3 inches. The older Intel model is even smaller at 7.7 inches square. The Mac Studio units are significantly larger, reaching 11.5 inches in length and weighing up to 13.8 pounds. Verify that your setup can accommodate the chosen form factor without crowding your workspace.

Assess processor generation

Identify the chip type for your performance needs. The M1 Mac mini delivers efficient power for daily use. The Intel Core i7 in the 2018 model suits users requiring specific legacy compatibility. The M3 Ultra and M4 Max chips in the Mac Studio series provide extreme processing power for demanding creative workloads. Choose the processor that aligns with your technical requirements and software ecosystem.

Consider display support

Verify monitor compatibility if you plan to use multiple screens. The Mac Studio M3 Ultra supports up to eight displays, making it ideal for complex visual workflows. The Mac Studio M4 Max and M2 Ultra models also offer robust multi-display capabilities. Standard Mac mini models may have fewer display outputs. Check the specifications to ensure the unit can drive your desired number of monitors at your required resolution.

Evaluate weight for placement

Consider how you will position the device. The Mac mini models are lightweight, weighing around 2.6 to 2.9 pounds, making them easy to mount or place on a shelf. The Mac Studio units are heavier, ranging from 10.8 to 13.8 pounds, requiring a sturdy surface. Ensure your desk or stand can support the weight, especially if you plan to move the unit frequently or mount it vertically.

Frequently asked questions

Which Apple mini PC is best for everyday use with 1TB storage?

The Apple M1 Mac mini 8GB RAM 1TB SSD is the best overall choice. It offers a solid balance of storage and efficiency for daily tasks. This model provides 1TB of SSD space and 8GB of RAM. It is a practical option for users who prioritize compact size and sufficient storage over high-end specifications.

Can I get 32GB of RAM with a 1TB SSD on an Apple mini?

Yes, the Apple 2018 Mac Mini 32GB RAM 1TB SSD offers this configuration. It features an Intel Core i7 processor and 32GB of memory. This setup suits users who need high RAM capacity and Intel compatibility. It is a practical option for those who prioritize memory and storage over the latest chip technology.

What is the most powerful Apple mini PC with 1TB SSD available?

The Apple Mac Studio M3 Ultra 28-Core is the best premium option. It delivers extreme memory capacity with up to 256GB of RAM and supports up to eight displays. This unit fits professionals managing massive creative projects. It provides substantial power for users who need more than 64GB of RAM and can accommodate its larger size.

Is there a compact high-performance Mac Studio with 1TB SSD?

The Apple Mac Studio M4 Max is an also-great choice for compact workstations. It delivers substantial power for creative pros who value a quiet design. This model includes 1TB of SSD storage. It is ideal for users who need a dedicated workstation that sits neatly under a display without requiring maximum memory capacity.

Which Mac Studio supports eight displays and has 1TB SSD?

The Apple Mac Studio M2 Ultra 64GB 1TB supports eight display setups. It includes 64GB of RAM and 1TB of SSD storage. This unit is designed for creative professionals needing high performance. It fits users who prioritize multi-display support and substantial memory over the absolute latest chip generation.

How big is the Apple M1 Mac mini with 1TB SSD?

The Apple M1 Mac mini measures 18 inches in length, 13 inches in width, and 3 inches in height. It weighs 2.6 pounds. This compact design makes it easy to place in small spaces. The silver finish and small footprint make it a practical choice for users prioritizing size alongside their 1TB storage needs.

What are the dimensions of the Apple 2018 Mac Mini?

The Apple 2018 Mac Mini measures 7.7 inches in length, 7.7 inches in width, and 1.4 inches in height. It weighs 2.9 pounds. The space gray color gives it a sleek appearance. This compact form factor suits users who need 32GB of RAM and 1TB of SSD in a small footprint.

How heavy is the Apple Mac Studio M3 Ultra?

The Apple Mac Studio M3 Ultra weighs 13.8 pounds. It measures 11.5 inches in length, 11.1 inches in width, and 8.5 inches in height. This substantial weight reflects its powerful internal components. It is designed for users who need extreme memory capacity and multi-display support for professional creative work.

See also