Skip to content
CoreLook.net

Apple Mac Studio Alternatives: 5 Similar Picks Compared

As Amazon Associates, we earn from qualifying purchases. This means we may receive a small commission at no extra cost to you if you click through and make a purchase.

As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. Links on this page are affiliate links.

You might look for apple mac studio alternatives if you need a desktop that handles heavy video editing or 3D rendering. The original Mac Studio M3 Ultra offers up to 256GB of unified memory and supports eight displays. This setup is ideal for professionals who prioritize massive memory capacity and multi-monitor workflows. However, you may want a different size, a lower price point, or a different operating system.

The 5 picks on this list were chosen because their specs overlap with the original. Some options provide a more compact form factor, like the M4 Max model which weighs less. Others offer different chip generations or storage configurations that might better suit your budget. You can also find non-Apple choices, such as the BOSGAME mini PC, which supports 8K output and local AI inference. These alternatives cover a range of needs, from high-memory tasks to compact designs. You can compare these options to find the right balance of power, size, and features for your specific workflow.

How each alternative compares

Apple Mac Studio M4 Max 64GB

The Apple Mac Studio M4 Max 64GB shares the same physical footprint as the original, measuring 11.1 by 8.5 by 11.5 inches. It weighs slightly less at 10.8 pounds compared to the 13.8 pounds of the M3 Ultra model. You get 64GB of unified memory, which is significantly less than the 256GB offered by the top pick. Storage remains at 2TB SSD. This model is better for users who need a compact macOS machine but do not require massive memory capacity for heavy 3D rendering. It trades raw memory bandwidth for a lighter chassis and a different chip architecture suited for balanced creative workflows.

Apple 2026 Mac Studio M5 Max

The Apple 2026 Mac Studio M5 Max focuses on local AI workflows and high memory bandwidth rather than maximum unified memory capacity. While the original M3 Ultra supports up to eight displays, this model prioritizes local processing power for AI tasks. Specific storage and memory configurations are not listed in the provided data, but the emphasis is on efficiency for AI inference. It is a better choice if you prioritize local model processing and multiple display connectivity over the sheer volume of memory found in the M3 Ultra. It offers a different performance profile tailored for modern AI-driven creative applications rather than traditional heavy rendering.

Apple 2022 Mac Studio M1 Max 32GB

The Apple 2022 Mac Studio M1 Max 32GB offers a much lower memory configuration with only 32GB of RAM, compared to the 256GB in the original. Storage is reduced to 512GB SSD. This unit represents an older chip generation, making it a practical choice for users on a budget who need 32GB of RAM. It is suitable for those willing to accept a renewed unit and older technology. It gives up the multi-core CPU and GPU power of the M3 Ultra. This alternative is ideal for users who do not need high-end performance for 3D rendering or heavy video editing but still want the macOS ecosystem in a compact form.

Apple Mac Studio M3 Ultra 28-Core

The Apple Mac Studio M3 Ultra 28-Core shares the same external dimensions and weight as the original M3 Ultra 256GB model, measuring 11.1 by 8.5 by 11.5 inches and weighing 13.8 pounds. The key difference is storage capacity, which is 1TB SSD instead of 2TB. It retains the high memory capacity of 256GB and multi-display support. This model is better for users who need high memory capacity but can manage with half the storage space. It offers the same processing power and connectivity as the top pick but at a different storage tier. It is a solid choice for Apple users who prioritize memory over large local file storage.

BOSGAME Ryzen AI Max+ 395 Mini PC

The BOSGAME Ryzen AI Max+ 395 Mini PC differs significantly in form factor and operating system. It measures 7.48 by 8.66 by 2.05 inches and weighs 8.38 pounds, making it much smaller and lighter than the original Mac Studio. It runs on Windows rather than macOS. It supports quad displays at 8K UHD resolution and includes 2TB SSD storage. This unit is designed for local AI inference and multi-display work. It is a better choice for users who prioritize a compact size and local model inference over macOS integration and the specific memory architecture of Apple Silicon. It offers a different performance balance tailored for AI and visual tasks.

#ProductBest forPrice
1Apple Mac Studio M3 Ultra 256GB Best overallHigh-memory professional video editing and 3D rendering
2Apple Mac Studio M4 Max 64GB Best premiumCreative professionals needing compact macOS power
3Apple 2026 Mac Studio M5 Max Best budgetlocal AI workflows and high memory bandwidth
4Apple 2022 Mac Studio M1 Max 32GB Best 32gb ramUsers needing 32GB RAM on a budget
5Apple Mac Studio M3 Ultra 28-Core Best 1tb ssdApple users needing high memory capacity
6BOSGAME Ryzen AI Max+ 395 Mini PC Best 8k uhdLocal AI inference and 8K multi-display work
1Best overall
Apple Mac Studio M3 Ultra 256GB

Apple Mac Studio M3 Ultra 256GB

Best for: High-memory professional video editing and 3D rendering

Processor
M3 Ultra 28-Core CPU
Memory Capacity
256GB Unified Memory
Storage Capacity
2TB SSD
Graphics
60-Core GPU
Display Support
Up to 8 displays
Video Ports
Thunderbolt 5, HDMI 2.1

This Mac Studio uses the M3 Ultra chip with a 28-core CPU and 60-core GPU. It includes 256GB of unified memory and a 2TB SSD. The unit weighs 13.8 pounds and measures 11.1 by 11.5 by 8.5 inches. It runs macOS and supports up to eight displays. This configuration suits professionals who need high memory capacity and fast storage for heavy creative tasks.

Pros
  • 256GB unified memory for extensive multitasking
  • 2TB SSD for fast file access
  • 28-core CPU and 60-core GPU
  • Supports up to eight displays
Cons
  • 13.8 pounds weight is heavier than compact alternatives
  • 2TB storage is less than the 16TB maximum option
Good fit if
  • You need 256GB of RAM for large datasets
  • You require a 28-core CPU for rendering
  • You want to connect multiple high-resolution monitors
Skip if
  • You prefer a lighter desktop under 10 pounds
  • You need more than 2TB of built-in storage
  • You are on a tight budget

Verdict: Apple Mac Studio M3 Ultra 256GB delivers exceptional memory and processing power for demanding workflows. It fits professionals who prioritize unified memory capacity and multi-display support over portability.

2Best premium
Apple Mac Studio M4 Max 64GB

Apple Mac Studio M4 Max 64GB

Best for: Creative professionals needing compact macOS power

Processor
M4 Max 16-Core CPU
Memory Capacity
64GB Unified Memory
Storage Capacity
2TB SSD
Graphics
40-Core GPU
Use
Mac
Operating System
macOS

This Mac Studio uses the M4 Max chip with a 16-core CPU and 40-core GPU. It includes 64GB of unified memory and a 2TB SSD. The compact design fits under most displays. It runs macOS and supports Apple Intelligence features. This unit suits users needing strong performance for visual effects and 3D animation without the bulk of larger towers.

Pros
  • M4 Max chip with 16-core CPU and 40-core GPU
  • 64GB unified memory for complex workflows
  • 2TB SSD storage capacity
  • Compact 11.1-inch width fits under displays
Cons
  • 64GB memory is lower than the 128GB or 256GB options in other picks
  • 10.8-pound weight is heavier than mini PC alternatives
  • 2TB SSD is smaller than the 2TB or 16TB storage in competitors
Good fit if
  • You need Apple Silicon performance for professional creative work
  • You want a compact desktop that fits under monitors
  • You require macOS for specific software compatibility
Skip if
  • You need more than 64GB of unified memory
  • You prefer a lighter mini PC form factor
  • You want to save money on lower-tier specs

Verdict: Apple Mac Studio M4 Max 64GB offers balanced power for creative pros who value compact design and macOS integration over maximum memory capacity.

3Best budget
Apple 2026 Mac Studio M5 Max

Apple 2026 Mac Studio M5 Max

Best for: local AI workflows and high memory bandwidth

Processor
Apple M5 Max
Memory Capacity
36GB
Storage Capacity
512GB
Graphics
32-core GPU
Display Support
Up to 5 external displays
Video Ports
Thunderbolt 5, HDMI, USB-C

This Mac Studio uses the M5 Max chip with up to 128GB of unified memory and 614GB/s bandwidth. It supports up to five external displays and includes Thunderbolt 5 ports. The compact design fits under most monitors. It suits users needing strong local AI performance and high-speed data handling for complex workflows.

Pros
  • M5 Max chip with Neural Accelerator for AI tasks
  • Up to 128GB unified memory with 614GB/s bandwidth
  • Supports up to five external displays
  • Four Thunderbolt 5 ports for high bandwidth
Cons
  • 128GB memory limit is lower than the 256GB options in other picks
  • Only supports up to five displays, fewer than some competitors
  • Higher price point than budget alternatives
Good fit if
  • You need local AI processing power
  • You require high memory bandwidth for large datasets
  • You want a compact desktop with multiple display support
Skip if
  • You need more than 128GB of memory
  • You prefer a Windows-based system
  • You are on a tight budget

Verdict: Apple Mac Studio M5 Max delivers strong AI performance and high memory bandwidth in a compact form. It fits users who prioritize local processing power and multiple display connectivity over raw memory capacity.

4Best 32gb ram
Apple 2022 Mac Studio M1 Max 32GB

Apple 2022 Mac Studio M1 Max 32GB

Best for: Users needing 32GB RAM on a budget

Processor
Apple M1 Max
Memory Capacity
32GB
Storage Capacity
512GB SSD
Use
Mac
Operating System
macOS

This 2022 Mac Studio uses the M1 Max chip with a 10-core CPU and 32GB of RAM. It includes a 512GB SSD and runs macOS. It is a compact desktop option for users who need reliable performance without the latest chip generation. The unit is renewed and professionally inspected. It suits those who prioritize memory capacity over raw processing speed.

Pros
  • 32GB of unified memory for multitasking
  • M1 Max chip with 10-core CPU
  • 512GB SSD storage capacity
  • Compact desktop form factor
Cons
  • Older M1 Max chip compared to M3 Ultra and M4 Max options
  • Lower 512GB SSD storage versus 256GB or larger drives in competitors
  • Renewed condition rather than new retail packaging
Good fit if
  • You need 32GB of RAM for heavy workflows
  • You prefer a compact Mac Studio design
  • You want macOS performance at a lower price point
Skip if
  • You require the latest M3 Ultra or M4 Max processing power
  • You need more than 512GB of internal storage
  • You prefer a brand-new device with original accessories

Verdict: Apple Mac Studio M1 Max 32GB RAM offers solid performance for users who value 32GB of RAM. It is a practical choice for those willing to accept a renewed unit and an older chip generation.

5Best 1tb ssd
Apple Mac Studio M3 Ultra 28-Core

Apple Mac Studio M3 Ultra 28-Core

Best for: Apple users needing high memory capacity

Processor
M3 Ultra 28-Core CPU
Memory Capacity
256GB Unified Memory
Storage Capacity
1TB SSD
Graphics
60-Core GPU
Display Support
Up to 8 displays
Video Ports
Thunderbolt 5, HDMI 2.1

This Mac Studio uses the M3 Ultra chip with a 28-core CPU and 60-core GPU. It includes 256GB of unified memory and a 1TB SSD. The unit weighs 13.8 pounds and measures 11.1 by 11.5 by 8.5 inches. It supports up to eight displays. You should consider this if you need high-end Apple hardware with substantial memory for professional workflows.

Pros
  • M3 Ultra chip with 28-core CPU
  • 60-core GPU for rendering tasks
  • 256GB unified memory capacity
  • Supports up to eight displays
Cons
  • 1TB SSD is smaller than the 2TB drive in the BOSGAME Mini PC
  • 13.8 pounds is heavier than typical mini PCs
  • M3 Ultra CPU cores are fewer than the M3 Ultra 28-core listing
Good fit if
  • You need Apple Silicon performance
  • You require 256GB of unified memory
  • You plan to connect multiple displays
Skip if
  • You prefer a lighter mini PC form factor
  • You need more than 1TB of internal storage
  • You want a Ryzen-based system

Verdict: Apple Mac Studio M3 Ultra 1TB SSD delivers strong Apple Silicon power for users who need 256GB of memory and multi-display support.

6Best 8k uhd
BOSGAME Ryzen AI Max+ 395 Mini PC

BOSGAME Ryzen AI Max+ 395 Mini PC

Best for: Local AI inference and 8K multi-display work

Processor
AMD Ryzen AI Max+ 395
Memory Capacity
128GB
Storage Capacity
2TB
Graphics
AMD Radeon 8060S
Display Support
Quad 8K
Video Ports
Dual USB4, HDMI 2.1, DisplayPort 1.4

The BOSGAME M5 is a compact workstation built for heavy local AI and creative tasks. It features the Ryzen AI Max+ 395 processor with 126 TOPS of AI performance and 128GB of unified LPDDR5X memory. This large memory pool supports demanding workflows like 3D rendering and virtualization. The unit supports quad displays up to 8K resolution and includes a 2TB SSD. It suits users needing high memory and AI compute in a small form factor.

Pros
  • 128GB LPDDR5X unified memory for large models
  • 126 TOPS total AI performance
  • Supports up to four 8K displays
  • 2TB PCIe 4.0 NVMe SSD included
Cons
  • 8.38 pounds is heavier than typical mini PCs
  • Integrated Radeon 8060S graphics lacks dedicated VRAM
  • 2.05 inches wide limits cable management space
Good fit if
  • You need 128GB RAM for local AI models
  • You require quad 8K display support
  • You want high AI TOPS in a small footprint
Skip if
  • You need a dedicated graphics card with high VRAM
  • You prefer a lighter portable device
  • You only need basic office productivity

Verdict: The BOSGAME M5 Ryzen AI Mini PC offers exceptional memory and AI power for creators. It fits users who prioritize local model inference and multi-display setups over raw gaming performance.

Specifications side by side

SpecApple Mac Studio M3 Ultra 256GBApple Mac Studio M4 Max 64GBApple 2026 Mac Studio M5 MaxApple 2022 Mac Studio M1 Max 32GBApple Mac Studio M3 Ultra 28-CoreBOSGAME Ryzen AI Max+ 395 Mini PC
ProcessorM3 Ultra 28-Core CPUM4 Max 16-Core CPUApple M5 MaxApple M1 MaxM3 Ultra 28-Core CPUAMD Ryzen AI Max+ 395
Memory Capacity256GB Unified Memory64GB Unified Memory36GB32GB256GB Unified Memory128GB
Storage Capacity2TB SSD2TB SSD512GB512GB SSD1TB SSD2TB
Graphics60-Core GPU40-Core GPU32-core GPU–60-Core GPUAMD Radeon 8060S
Display SupportUp to 8 displays–Up to 5 external displays–Up to 8 displaysQuad 8K
Video PortsThunderbolt 5, HDMI 2.1–Thunderbolt 5, HDMI, USB-C–Thunderbolt 5, HDMI 2.1Dual USB4, HDMI 2.1, DisplayPort 1.4
Operating System––macOS––Windows 11 Pro
Resolution–––––8K UHD
Ports––Ethernet–––
UseMacMacMacMacMac–
Memory–––32GB RAM––
Storage2TB SSD2TB SSD–512GB SSD1TB SSD2TB SSD
Dimensions11.5 × 11.1 × 8.5 inches11.5 × 11.1 × 8.5 inches––11.5 × 11.1 × 8.5 inches7.48 × 2.05 × 8.66 inches
Weight13.8 pounds10.8 pounds––13.8 pounds8.38 pounds
ModelZ1CD001HRZ1CD00181–MJMV3LL/AZ1CD00140M5
Color–––––Silver

Frequently asked questions

Which Mac Studio alternative has the most memory?

The Apple Mac Studio M3 Ultra 256GB leads with 256GB of unified memory. This capacity supports high-memory professional video editing and 3D rendering workflows. It is the top choice for users who prioritize massive memory over portability. Other models like the M4 Max offer 64GB, which is less for heavy tasks.

Can I connect multiple displays to these mini PCs?

Yes, most options support multiple displays. The Apple Mac Studio M3 Ultra and M5 Max are noted for multi-display support. The BOSGAME Ryzen AI Max+ Mini PC specifically supports quad displays with 8K UHD resolution. This makes them suitable for complex workstation setups requiring several screens.

Which option is best for local AI workflows?

The BOSGAME Ryzen AI Max+ 395 Mini PC is designed for local AI inference. It offers exceptional memory and AI power for creators. The Apple Mac Studio M5 Max also delivers strong AI performance and high memory bandwidth. Both fit users who prioritize local processing power for machine learning tasks.

Are there smaller Mac Studio alternatives available?

The BOSGAME Ryzen AI Max+ 395 Mini PC is significantly more compact. It measures 7.48 by 8.66 by 2.05 inches and weighs 8.38 pounds. In contrast, the Apple Mac Studio models are larger, measuring 11.5 by 11.1 by 8.5 inches. The BOSGAME unit is ideal if space is a priority.

Which model offers the best storage capacity?

The Apple Mac Studio M3 Ultra 256GB and the BOSGAME Ryzen AI Max+ both include 2TB SSD storage. The M4 Max 64GB also provides 2TB SSD. These capacities are higher than the 1TB SSD in the M3 Ultra 28-Core and the 512GB SSD in the M1 Max 32GB model.

Is there a Mac Studio alternative with Ethernet?

The Apple 2026 Mac Studio M5 Max includes an Ethernet port. This feature is listed in its attributes alongside macOS and Mac use. Other models in the list do not explicitly mention Ethernet connectivity in their provided specifications, making this a distinct advantage for wired network connections.

Which Apple Studio is best for creative professionals?

The Apple Mac Studio M4 Max 64GB is rated as the best premium option. It offers balanced power for creative pros who value compact design and macOS integration. It weighs 10.8 pounds and includes 2TB SSD storage. This model fits users needing macOS power without the maximum memory of the Ultra series.

See also